Monday, December 22, 2008

Friday, December 19, 2008

Why Tomorrow?

I understand that I promised to go with you this weekend to go to Idaho to see some friends but have you not looked outside and realized what the weather was like and read or listened to the radio the news or newspaper have to say. I know you have lived there for several years and have driven the roads but that was then and this is now and you have to realize that there is more than you involved in this trip now. I am just concerned about the roads, yeah they clear the main ones but you have to worry about the side streets and those are the ones they havent cleared.
I know your friend is gonna understand with the driving and for our safety, but if you are that stubborn then you can go by yourself cause i want to be alove this christmas and have to worry about the stupid drivers in town rather the stupid drivers on the highway and in other towns. Please forgive me, when i tell you that i cant go. I love you with all my heart and hope that you dont go as well and that we will be able to talk about this without argueing. And why do you have to be so stubborn?
I just want to stay home and be safe a travel after the new year.
I have had so many friends and family tell me that we would be stupid if we traveled and im beginning to agree with them but iff someone could knock some sense into Robert that would be wonderful, he doesnt get it. I want to cry to hime about it to make him understand how
dangerous the roads are gonna be and possible get stuck in idaho. I dont think so.
PLEASE FOR ONCE JUST LISTEN TO ME!!!! You know I love you more then anything. Do this for me.

Tuesday, December 16, 2008

Rehab.....what the f#*k

They tried to make me go to rehab but I said 'no, no, no'Yes I've been black but when I come back you'll know know knowI ain't got the time and if my daddy thinks I'm fineHe's tried to make me go to rehab but I won't go go goI'd rather be at home with RayI ain't got seventy daysCause there's nothingThere's nothing you can teach meThat I can't learn from Mr HathawayI didn't get a lot in classBut I know it don't come in a shot glassThey tried to make me go to rehab but I said 'no, no, no'Yes I've been black but when I come back you'll know know knowI ain't got the time and if my daddy thinks I'm fineHe's tried to make me go to rehab but I won't go go goThe man said 'why do you think you here'I said 'I got no ideaI'm gonna, I'm gonna lose my babyso I always keep a bottle near'He said 'I just think your depressed,kiss me here baby and go rest'They tried to make me go to rehab but I said 'no, no, no'Yes I've been black but when I come back you'll know know knowI ain't got the time and if my daddy thinks I'm fineHe's tried to make me go to rehab but I won't go go goI don't ever wanna drink againI just ooh I just need a friendI'm not gonna spend ten weekshave everyone think I'm on the mendIt's not just my prideIt's just 'til these tears have driedThey tried to make me go to rehab but I said 'no, no, no'Yes I've been black but when I come back you'll know know knowI ain't got the time and if my daddy thinks I'm fineHe's tried to make me go to rehab but I won't go go go

This is from Darlene and she said she wasnt gonna go to rehab, so she is now off to go smoke another dubbie and you cant stop her!!!


So here at work we have come up with some new friends that we can all get along with. It all started with Freda (which is Rachels friend). She has one heck of a personality and needs just alittle lovin, but no Freda has to go about and flaunt her stuff and embarress the rest of the clan. Darlene is now my friend and she is more of the laid back and relax type that is all about the 60's era. Yes that means smoking the dubbies but I have told her that no guy likes someone that smokes. It's like kissing an ash tray but she just doesnt seem to listen to anyone.
I guess you can tell how bored we are at work, if we have to make stories up about our imaginary friends, that really do exist in the real world in the Ada County Jail, we are just trying to improve there life. It's all about Peace, Love and War with Darlene.
I just wanted to introduce Darlene to everyone so that you can all get along with her and make her feel at home, since she too is a newbie.

Monday, December 15, 2008

Snow Days!!!

So I like the snow but i hate driving in it, but I
knowit is something I have to do in order to get
to work.
So I dont get why people get all fussy over the
snow, like they say on the radio stations and television, DRIVE SLOW and not like a race car
driver otherwise it will be you that is in the accident and harming others. But driving slow doesnt mean going 2 miles an hour either, just be smart and go a smart speed and you will be ok.
So this picture was taken inside Denny's looking out into the parking lot. LOL!!!! Rachel and I felt like having french dip sandwiches and cheesy fries and yes I know, GREASE=BAD and UNHEALTHY!!! But when we got our food our cheese wasnt melted on the fries. So guess next time we will ask for cheese on the fries that is melted, didnt know there was two different kinds but ok.
Right now i am not wanting to work because I have my scans done except for the ones jen put in my basket from the mail.
Well I will update later about the weekend.

Tuesday, December 9, 2008

Snow already........

As I was watching the news this morning, it mentioned that there is a possiblity of snow friday night if not saturday night. All I have to say is WOOT WOOT!!!! I love the snow, the only part I dont like is when it freezes and as slick as hell.
But the way the weather has been lately I wish it would just snow already cause is usually ass cold out at night but there is nothing to show for it except for the frost on the windows, which is annoying cause you have stand out in the cold scrapping it off the windows. God is teasing us with the weather I think. But I can tell its not gonna be a bad winter because here it is almost the middle of december and it still hasnt snowed and by this time last year we had snow up until like april, pretty much.
Ok im done playing weather forecast lady. Today has been a really slow day that is because I got all my scans done by 10am and then I was just cruising through the faxes and got those done so I thought I would cruise through the doctors files in chartconnect and printed off the labs and radiology and got those done and then decided to fiddle my thumbs for a bit. Got some letters done that our billing lady brought down for us to address the envelopes. Now Im blogging because im bored.
Today is just a random thought day. Not awhole lot to talk about.
Have to work tonight at the Idols In Concert and hoping i dont have to stay forever and a day at it because i would rather be at home with Robert and visiting with him and seeing how his day went and just being there with him. We enjoy each others company. Even if we arent talking and just sitting there.
Well until later, I know this is a boring thought today but least it is something.

Monday, December 8, 2008

I'm Sorry........

I know I shouldnt have been mad on friday about the reception guy not being at work becuase he really did have a legit reason as too why he wasnt at work, he got hit in the mouth with a hockey puck and is now having to have surgery on his mouth and too replace his tooth with a rod and then with another tooth. Poor guy :( I feel really bad about my post before this one and Im sorry for that. He is my friend and I should have thought more about that instead of the reaction I gave him. I did apologize to him about my behavior and hope he can forgive me.
I did however get a text from him the next day and I got to explain myself to him and he was awsome and forgave me and that Im still his favorite and he is mine as well. Poor thing had to have surgery today and get a post in and those hurt like no other.
So far today has been busy with some stupid pts calling thinking they are dieing and need to get in right away, like right now, which the provider they are wanting isnt available this week cause he is booked solid with NO openings and they wanted to be worked in, um it doesnt work like that. But we do have the Urgent Care available to them and I let them know, so if anything goes down it isnt my fault you didnt listen to me.
But the highlight of my day was this morning when Robert decided to get up early and cook me breakfast (Waffles that is). I thought that was so sweet of him. I actually was thinking about making them for him this morning. So that made me happy.
Well today is about up and I get to leave and go see Robert, YIPPY!!!!

Friday, December 5, 2008

Money vs Work Party

As Im sitting here on good ole PIC receptionist desk, contemplating on weather I should of been firm and said "no" I wont help or sure I will and not being able to stand on my own to feet and
tell my boss how I felt about covering the front
desk because she made a mistake and forgot
that one of the workers had a dentist appt.
Why couldnt she cover the desk because she made the mistake.
Now Im gonna complain cause i just got word that the receptionist that we are covering for is not comeing back to work cause he has to get a tooth pulled and it's one that is in the front of his mouth and he doesnt want to face patients with a tooth missing but he can face people at the party and drink. Im especially mad because me and my counter partner Rachel are now having to cover his shift and that takes away from doing our work so I best not be hearing complaints that there isnt anyone in medical records for the rest of the day and especially from that one certain doctor from earlier this week.
Greg will be getting a shout at when I am off work at the rink and have some liquior in my system and he better be suppling the drinks also. I know it's a team effort but give me a break, do you see me calling in sick, NO!!!! Or even when I go to the dentist, I still come in afterwords and that is with having teeth pulled. Seriously you are how old, give me a break!!!! WUSS!!!
I think im done venting for now on here!!!

Thursday, December 4, 2008

So Im sitting at work with all my scans done, well there are a few that need to be done but gotta leave me something to do tomorrow morning for a few then rachel will jump on my computer to do her work and scans. YAY for having my work done but BLAH for being bored. Basically Im just sitting here fiddling with the keyboard think of things to type about but there isnt really much going on in lala land.

Thought this was a cool boredam picture, that I got off a neat website that my lovely co-worker introduced me too called, people should check it out. I would have never even know about this website if it werent for my friend. So thanks to you!!!!

As for leaving here in about an hour and a half, not sure what i will do till then but will think of something and blog later, sorry!!!

Wednesday, December 3, 2008


So I got to work this morning kinda late for me, that is usually here at like 7:20am but today i wasnt feeling like coming in that early but I was here at 7:45a.m., with me stopping at PIC 2 to pick up the usual things and then I was like I need to go to wal-mart and buy myself another pair of cheap knock off crocs and some coverup, so I did but I did also buy some christmas lights for the house and christmas cards. Im on a role this year for christmas and I dont know why either. Now we will see about mailing the presents to my mom, lol!!!!
Today has been dragging on and on and I think it's because I have had my scans done since 9:30a.m. this morning and have been scanning them as they come in. So now im bored and here in records by myself, :( !!! Come back rachel so I have someone to pick on and beat up, lol!!! I am however been listening to the christmas station all day and it will be the only day I get too cause Rachel doesnt like the music, bah humbug!!!! Just Kidding!!!
I just like the variety of music every now and then, no biggie!!!
Only an hour and a half left of work then im off to the other job tonight, hockey game, woot woot!!! Even though I would rather be in bed resting but gotta make that money for the holidays, right?

I know im just talking about random thoughts, but as im doing so I can hear over the christmas alittle boy in the waiting area whining and crying and it is kind of annoying, it's like I know your sick and miserable but whining wont make you feel better and i know it sounds harsh cause it's a little kid but come on where is the parent. LOL!!!! But yet on the other hand it might not be the kid that is sick and the parent and the parent is just ignoring the crying child that is annoying to listen to. Now im being the bah humbug!!
Well I best be going until next time!!!

Tuesday, December 2, 2008


So Im still here on the Urgent Care side giving the receptionist a break so she can go eat some pizza and im here typing my blog, lol!!! What a busy day I've had. I did however finish my scans for today but there is always more to be scanned in.
Another thing, I did have a run in with one of our doctors and he was kinda telling me and my other counter partner on when we can take our lunch break, hmmmm last time i checked it was a free country. Sorry you were waiting for something but how hard is it for these nurses to learn how to pull up faxes, if we arent there. HMMMMM not hard. And I will take my lunch break when I feel like it and if there is a problem then talk to my supervisor because you dont see us going and taking smoke breaks in between patients and when your doctor/husband is looking for you. What is with the power trip going on with this one doctor. Is he wanting to make enemies oh wait he already has those, lol!!!!
Sorry about the ranting and raving but I too am a human being and have the right to free speech. Update more in a bit!!!

Monday, December 1, 2008

Back to Work!!

So here I am back to work and thinking my uterus is gonna fall out, lol!!! Come to find out it is just a little uti and chaunce told me to just drink lots of fluids and possibly some cranberry juice. Guess this means Wal-Mart, here I come, lol!!! Robert hates to go grocery shopping but it is his turn to buy, cause I know money doesnt grow on this money tree, lol!!

So what have I been doing the last few days since it was the holiday season. Well for starters, I went to Roberts parents house for thanksgiving and had a wonderful time and was very tired and full by the end of the night. We watched Robert and his brother battle it out at Guitar Hero and also some other PSP 3 game. Then we watched some football games. This was the first year I had a deep fried turkey dinner and it was awsome.
After departing from russ and dana's we went over to see my aunt and uncle for some pumpkin pie and it was yummy and for some good conversation.
Then after we left there we decided to go into out hot tube at our apartments and it was a quick in and out because it was way too hot and was scortching our bodies. Not good!!!
And I will admit it that I was one of those crazy shoppers on friday morning, waking up at 4 a.m. and without a shower, lol!!! But I did get some great deals on some dvd's for the family and friends for x-mas.
Well i will write more later!!!